New Zealand
   
Include All CSL Sites

Fucithalmic®

Antibiotics - Eye Infections

What is FUCITHALMIC?

FUCITHALMIC eye drops contain an antibiotic called fusidic acid. This antibiotic is used to treat infections on the surface of the eye.

FUCITHALMIC treats infections such as:

  • Inflammation of the white of the eye, caused by bacteria (called “conjunctivitis" or "red eye").
  • Sty (infection of a hair follicle in the eyelid)
  • Inflammation of the eyelid (called "blepharitis")
  • Inflammation of the cornea, which is the clear area in the centre of the eye. This is called "keratitis" and causes discomfort in the eye.

FUCITHALMIC eye drops contain the active ingredient fusidic acid in a gel. This gel gradually releases the fusidic acid, so you only need to use one drop of FUCITHALMIC in each eye, twice a day.

FUCITHALMIC gel becomes a clear liquid once it comes into contact with the tear fluid of your eye. This clear liquid helps prevent blurring of your vision.

FUCITHALMIC can be used in adults and children.

FUCITHALMIC is available in 5g tubes.

FUCITHALMIC is fully funded and is only available with a doctor's prescription. Normal doctors' fees and Pharmacy charges apply.

FUCITHALMIC product logo

Note: Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice given by your doctor or health professional.


FUCITHALMIC (Fusidic Acid Eye Drops 1% (10 mg/g)) is a prescription medicine for the topical treatment of bacterial eye infections where the organism is sensitive to the antibiotic. These may include: bacterial conjunctivitis, blepharitis, sty, and keratitis. Medicines have risks and benefits.

Do not use FUCITHALMIC if you are wearing contact lenses or if you have any allergies to any of its ingredients. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. Do not wear contact lens while using FUCITHALMIC. Tell your doctor if you have any allergies, or if you are taking any other medicine as these may affect how FUCITHALMIC works. Possible side effects include temporary stinging of the eye. If you develop a skin rash; itchiness; swelling of the face, lips, or tongue; or have difficulty swallowing or breathing seek medical advice from your doctor. Always use FUCITHALMIC strictly as instructed by your doctor.

FUCITHALMIC is a fully funded prescription medicine. Normal doctors’ fees and Pharmacy charges apply. Ask your doctor if FUCITHALMIC is right for you. For further details refer to the Consumer Medicine Information on www.medsafe.govt.nz or Seqirus NZ, Auckland freephone 0800 502 757.

FUCI-027-04/17 DA1719PG TAPS MR5217

Helpful Links

Fucithalmic® fusidic acid eye drops - Patient Instructions

Consumer Medicine Information

Medicine Data Sheet

Last Updated: 07-05-2017
© 2017 Seqirus