New Zealand
   
Include All CSL Sites

Locoid®

Dermatology

What is LOCOID?

LOCOID is a moderately potent corticosteroid for topical use.

LOCOID is used on the skin to relieve the redness, swelling, itching and discomfort of skin inflammation such as: 
  • Psoriasis (a skin disorder with raised, rough, reddened areas covered with dry, fine silvery scales)
  • Eczema (a skin condition with itching, redness and a burning feeling. In some forms of eczema there may be oozing sores that become hard and scaly).
  • Other types of dermatitis (itching skin diseases)

LOCOID is fully funded and is New Zealand’s most prescribed topical corticosteroid range.

LOCOID comes in different pack sizes and formulations to best suit your needs.

  • Ointment (100g)
  • Scalp Lotion (100ml)
  • Crelo (100g) 




LOCOID - Hydrocortisone 17-butyrate 0.1% 

When you must not use LOCOID


Do not use this medicine if you have:

 

  • an allergy to:
    • Any medicine containing hydrocortisione 17-butyrate
    • Any of the ingredients listed in the Consumer Medicine Information (see Product Description)
  • skin lesions caused by:
    • Any bacterial infection (such as impetigo, tuberculosis)
    • Any viral infection (such as cold sores, shingles, chicken pox, common warts, flatwarts, anogenital warts, or skin lesions called "mollusca contagiose")
    • Any fungal skin infection (such as thrush, tinea or ringworm)
    • Parasitic infection (such as scabies)
  •  skin ulcer(s) or wound(s)
  • experienced side effect caused by other corticosteroids (such as dermatitis around the mouth or stretch marks anywhere)
  • any of the following skin problems:
    • Ichthyosis (rough, fish-scale like skin)
    • Juvenile plantar dermatosis (a skin problem on the feet of children)
    • Common acne or rosacea
    • Fragile blood vessels
    • Thinning of the skin


Before you start to use LOCOID


Tell your doctor if:
  • You have any skin disorders (other than psoriasis, eczema or dermatitis) or skin infections.
  • You have a known allergy to LOCOID or any ingredients listed at the end of the Consumer Medicine Information leaflet.
  • You have any allergies to any other medicines or any other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes.
  • You are pregnant or plan to become pregnant or are breast-feeding. Your doctor can discuss with you the risks and benefits involved.
  • You are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop.

Like all medicines, LOCOID can cause some side effects.

Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you notice any of the following effects on the skin, where you apply the medicine:

  • Burning, itching or irritation of the skin at the site. This may be due to a "contact allergy".
  • Thinning, discolouration or loss of pigment.
  • Reddening or rash.
  • Flare-up of the original skin problem when you stop the medicine.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice anything that is making you feel unwell.

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor or pharmacist carefully.


LOCOID is a funded prescription medicine. Normal doctors fees and Pharmacy charges apply. As with all medicines LOCOID has risks and benefits. Speak to your doctor to see if LOCOID is right for you. 

Note: Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice given by your doctor or other health professional. 

For further information, click on the helpful links below. 

TAPS no: PP3212.  

 

 

Helpful Links

New Zealand Dermatological Society (DermNet NZ)
Consumer Medicine Information
Medicine Data Sheet

Last Updated: 16-09-2013
© 2016 Seqirus