New Zealand
   
Include All CSL Sites

Vimpat®

Neurology


What is Vimpat®
Vimpat® (lacosamide) is a prescription medicine that is used with other medicines (added on) to treat partial onset seizures in people 16 years of age and older with epilepsy.
 
Vimpat® belongs to a group of medicines called antiepileptics. These medicines are thought to work by controlling brain chemicals which send signals to nerves so that seizures (convulsions) do not occur. Some epileptic patients continue to have seizures (convulsions) so Vimpat® might help reduce these.
 
Ask your doctor if you have any questions about why Vimpat® has been prescribed for you. Vimpat® is FULLY FUNDED under Special Authority and funding criteria applies. If you meet the funding criteria all you’ll pay are normal doctor’s fees and pharmacy charges.


How do I take Vimpat®?
 
A dosage guide has been designed to help you follow your doctor’s directions. You need to take Vimpat® twice a day. Vimpat® can be taken (swallowed) with or without food. Swallow your tablets whole with a glass of water. It is best to try and take your tablets at the same time every day as this will have the best effect and will also help you remember when to take it. This leaflet does not contain all the available information.
 
If you have any questions or concerns about taking this medicine and possible side-effects please speak to your doctor or pharmacist.

VIMPAT lacosamide
VIMPAT pack shots
VIMPAT dosing guide


Note: Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice given by your doctor or other health professional

VIMPAT® Tablets (Each tablet contains either 50 mg, 100mg, 150 mg or 200 mg of lacosamide)

VIMPAT is a funded prescription medicine for patients that meet special medical criteria. Normal doctor’s fees and pharmacy charges will apply. VIMPAT tablets are used in combination with other medicines to control epilepsy. VIMPAT has benefits and risks. Do not use VIMPAT if you have, or have had, a heart condition causing an uneven heart beat or are allergic to any of VIMPAT ingredients. Tell your doctor about any medical conditions, allergies to any other medicines or substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes, current or planned pregnancy, breast-feeding, any medicines including those for which you needed no prescription. Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how VIMPAT affects you. As with any medicine some side effects may occur. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following: dizziness or problems with balance or coordination, headache, nausea(feeling sick) or vomiting, feeling tired, forgetfulness, tremors, itching, feelings of depression, feeling aggressive or agitated, spinning sensations, double vision or blurred vision, trouble sleeping. Tell your doctor immediately or go to your nearest Accident and Emergency if you notice thoughts of harming yourself, more frequent or more severe seizures, fainting or feeling lightheaded, heart palpitations or a rapid or irregular pulse, shortness of breath, wheezing or difficulty breathing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or other parts of the body, rash, itching or hives on the skin. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you have any other unpleasant effects or do not feel well after having VIMPAT. Always use VIMPAT strictly as directed by your doctor. Speak to your doctor to see if VIMPAT is right for you. For further information, consult your doctor. Additional consumer medicine information (dated Aug 2015) can be obtained from www.medsafe.govt.nz or from Seqirus, Auckland, Freephone 0800 502 757 or www.seqirus.co.nz. VIMPAT is a registered trademark owned by UCB Pharma.

For further information, click on the helpful links below. 


 

Helpful Links


Epilepsy NZ
Epilepsy Foundation
Consumer Medicine Information
Medicine Data Sheet

Last Updated: 10-11-2016
© 2016 Seqirus