New Zealand
   
Include All CSL Sites

Gardasil® 9

Vaccine

Gardasil logo

Note.  Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice given by your doctor or health professional.

From 1 January 2017 Gardasil 9 will be fully funded for both males and females aged 9-26 years. A patient charge will apply for all others outside this age range.

Immunisation does not replace the need for regular cervical cancer screening

GARDASIL® 9 is a prescription medicine, which is funded for both males and females aged 9–26 years. Charges will apply for other patients. GARDASIL® 9 is a nine-valent recombinant human papillomavirus (HPV) vaccine.  Each 0.5 mL dose contains the following HPV L1 Proteins by type: 6 (30 µg), 11 (40 µg), 16 (60 µg), 18 (40 µg), 31 (20 µg), 33 (20 µg), 45 (20 µg), 52 (20 µg), and 58 (20 µg). GARDASIL® 9 is indicated in females aged 9–45 years for prevention of infection, genital warts, abnormal lesions, lesions at risk of becoming cancerous, and cancers of the cervix, vulva, vagina, and anus, which are caused by the nine HPV Types included in the vaccine. GARDASIL® 9 is indicated in males 9–26 years of age for prevention of infection, genital lesions, abnormal lesions, lesions at risk of becoming cancerous, and anal cancer caused by the vaccine HPV types. Immunisation does not replace the need for regular cervical cancer screening. Tell your doctor if you or your child have ever had an allergic reaction to GARDASIL or GARDASIL® 9, if you have a bleeding disorder, any illness with a high fever, a weakened immune system due to illness or medicines, if you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant. GARDASIL® 9 has risks and benefits. The most common reactions are headache, fever, and injection-site reactions (pain, swelling, and redness).  Allergic reactions are rare but serious. Fainting can also occur. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or healthcare professional if you experience any side effects. If you notice any of the following, tell your doctor immediately or go to the nearest hospital: wheezing, shortness of breath, or difficulty breathing; pinkish, itchy swellings or rash on the skin; swelling of the face, lips, or tongue which may affect swallowing or breathing; or swelling of other parts of the body. GARDASIL® 9 is not recommended for use in pregnant women. Ask your doctor if GARDASIL® 9 is right for you, and use strictly as directed.

Ask your doctor or health care provider if Gardasil 9 is right for you. For further information, consult your doctor or health care provider.
Additional consumer medicine information (October 2017) can be obtained from  https://medsafe.govt.nz/ or from Seqirus (NZ) Ltd, Auckland on 0800 502 757. GARDASIL®9 is a registered trademark of Merck & Co. Inc., Whitehouse Station, NJ, 08889 USA. TAPS DA1934TS.


For further information, click on the helpful links below.

 

Helpful Links

Consumer Medicine Information
Medicine Data Sheet

Last Updated: 14-03-2019
© 2019 Seqirus