New Zealand
   
Include All CSL Sites

Dukoral®

Vaccines

What is DUKORAL®?

  • For the prevention of cholera and travellers’ diarrhoea caused ETEC..
  • Travellers’ diarrhoea can have many causes. ETEC is only one cause. DUKORAL® will only prevent travellers’ diarrhoea due to ETEC. DUKORAL® is used to protect people who are travelling to an area where there is a risk of cholera or diarrhoea due to ETEC.
  • DUKORAL® can be used in children >2yrs of age and adults.

How it works

  • DUKORAL® works by causing your body to produce its own protection against cholera and ETEC diarrhoea. It does this by making substances called antibodies in the intestine wall, which fight the cholera bacteria (Vibrio cholera) and the cholera toxin. Cholera toxin causes diarrhoea and is produced by the cholera bacteria. ETEC produces a toxin, which is almost identical to the cholera toxin, and the antibodies also protect against this toxin.
  • If a vaccinated person comes into contact with cholera bacteria or cholera toxin, the body is usually ready to destroy it. Your body usually takes one week after vaccination to develop protection against diarrhoea due to cholera or ETEC.
  • Most people will produce enough antibodies to protect against diarrhoea due to cholera or ETEC. However, as with all vaccines, 100% protection cannot be guarantee.

How to take DUKORAL®
Cholera

  • 2 doses for adults and children over the age of 6yrs.
  • Children from age 2-6yrs should receive 3 doses.
  • Doses are to be administered with an interval of 1-6 weeks between them.

Note.  Information on this site is not intended to replace the advice given by your doctor or health professional.

DUKORAL is an unfunded prescription medicine. Normal doctor’s fees and pharmacy charges will apply.

DUKORAL is used to help prevent cholera and enterotoxigenic Escherichia coli (ETEC) travellers’ diarrhoea in adults and children over 2 years old. DUKORAL contains 1.25 x 1011 inactivated bacteria: Vibrio cholerae O1 Inaba classic strain, Vibrio cholerae O1 Inaba El Tor strain, Vibrio cholerae O1 Ogawa classic strain; and 1mg of recombinant cholera toxin B subunit. DUKORAL has benefits and risks. Do not use DUKORAL if you have a high temperature, vomiting, nausea, cramps, diarrhoea or an allergy to DUKORAL or formaldehyde. Avoid food, drinks and taking medicines for 1 hour before and 1 hour after taking DUKORAL. Tell your doctor if you have an infection; had any medical conditions including a low/weak immunity due to treatment with medicines or due to a disease (HIV/AIDS); are on controlled sodium (low salt) diet; are pregnant or intend to become pregnant; are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed; have allergies to any other medicines or other substances, such as foods, preservatives or dyes; are using any other medicines including those for which you needed no prescription. Tell your doctor, nurse or pharmacist if you or your child, notice any of the following and they worry you: abdominal pain, diarrhoea, loose stools, nausea and vomiting; rarely high blood pressure, shortness of breath. Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you or your child have any unpleasant effects or do not feel well after having DUKORAL. Always use DUKORAL strictly as directed by your doctor. Speak to your doctor to see if DUKORAL is right for you. For further information, consult your doctor. Additional consumer medicine information can be obtained from the Medsafe website www.medsafe.govt.nz or from Seqirus (NZ) Ltd, www.seqirus.co.nz.DUKORAL is a registered trademark of Valneva Sweden AB. Based on the DUKORAL consumer medicine information dated 14 August 2015.



     

Helpful Links

Consumer Medicine Information

DUKO-019-02/17 TAPS MR5155


Medicine Data Sheet

Last Updated: 10-10-2018
© 2018 Seqirus